Porsche 356
Porsche 356 — 2-door coupé; 2-door convertible; 2-door roadster, 1.1 L ''Type 369'' B4 (1948–1953, 1100); 1.3 L ''Type 506'' B4 (1300); 1.3 L ''Type 506/1'' B4 (1300 A); 1.3 L ''Type 589'' B4 (1953–1954, 1300 S); 1.5 L ''Type 527'' B4 (1951–1952, 1500); 1.5 L ''Type 528'' B4 (1952–1953, 1500 S); 1.5 L ''Type 528/2'' B4 (1954–1955, 1500 S); 1.5 L ''Type 546'' B4 (1952–1953, 1500); 1.5 L ''Type 546/2'' B4 (1954–1955, 1500). Explore engine specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, tire sizes, seating, maintenance and tire-pressure guidance.

About the Porsche 356
Porsche 356 is a 2-door coupé; 2-door convertible; 2-door roadster in the sports car class. The available vehicle data lists 1.1 L ''Type 369'' B4 (1948–1953, 1100); 1.3 L ''Type 506'' B4 (1300); 1.3 L ''Type 506/1'' B4 (1300 A); 1.3 L ''Type 589'' B4 (1953–1954, 1300 S); 1.5 L ''Type 527'' B4 (1951–1952, 1500); 1.5 L ''Type 528'' B4 (1952–1953, 1500 S); 1.5 L ''Type 528/2'' B4 (1954–1955, 1500 S); 1.5 L ''Type 546'' B4 (1952–1953, 1500); 1.5 L ''Type 546/2'' B4 (1954–1955, 1500) as an engine configuration, paired with four-speed manual and a Rear-engine, rear-wheel-drive layout. Public source material describes the model in the context of its design, market positioning and vehicle history.
This Porsche 356 guide focuses on the details drivers commonly want to know, including engine information for 1.1 L ''Type 369'' B4 (1948–1953, 1100); 1.3 L ''Type 506'' B4 (1300); 1.3 L ''Type 506/1'' B4 (1300 A); 1.3 L ''Type 589'' B4 (1953–1954, 1300 S); 1.5 L ''Type 527'' B4 (1951–1952, 1500); 1.5 L ''Type 528'' B4 (1952–1953, 1500 S); 1.5 L ''Type 528/2'' B4 (1954–1955, 1500 S); 1.5 L ''Type 546'' B4 (1952–1953, 1500); 1.5 L ''Type 546/2'' B4 (1954–1955, 1500) and four-speed manual transmission information. Exact specifications should be matched to the relevant model year and market.
Porsche 356 specifications at a glance
Use this table for the model-level essentials. Exact figures may vary by year, trim, engine and market.
| Make | Porsche |
|---|---|
| Model | 356 |
| Model years | Not specified |
| Body style | 2-door coupé; 2-door convertible; 2-door roadster |
| Vehicle class | Sports car |
| Manufacturer | Porsche Konstruktionen GesmbH (1948–1949); Dr. Ing. h. c. F. Porsche GmbH (1950–1965) |
| Production | 1948–1965 |
| Market / country | ES, FI, LU, NL, NZ |
Engine, transmission and performance
Engine information for the Porsche 356 includes 1.1 L ''Type 369'' B4 (1948–1953, 1100); 1.3 L ''Type 506'' B4 (1300); 1.3 L ''Type 506/1'' B4 (1300 A); 1.3 L ''Type 589'' B4 (1953–1954, 1300 S); 1.5 L ''Type 527'' B4 (1951–1952, 1500); 1.5 L ''Type 528'' B4 (1952–1953, 1500 S); 1.5 L ''Type 528/2'' B4 (1954–1955, 1500 S); 1.5 L ''Type 546'' B4 (1952–1953, 1500); 1.5 L ''Type 546/2'' B4 (1954–1955, 1500).. Transmission information includes four-speed manual.. The listed drivetrain/layout is Rear-engine, rear-wheel-drive.
| Engine | 1.1 L ''Type 369'' B4 (1948–1953, 1100); 1.3 L ''Type 506'' B4 (1300); 1.3 L ''Type 506/1'' B4 (1300 A); 1.3 L ''Type 589'' B4 (1953–1954, 1300 S); 1.5 L ''Type 527'' B4 (1951–1952, 1500); 1.5 L ''Type 528'' B4 (1952–1953, 1500 S); 1.5 L ''Type 528/2'' B4 (1954–1955, 1500 S); 1.5 L ''Type 546'' B4 (1952–1953, 1500); 1.5 L ''Type 546/2'' B4 (1954–1955, 1500) |
|---|---|
| Transmission | four-speed manual |
| Drivetrain / layout | Rear-engine, rear-wheel-drive |
Dimensions, weight and practicality
Dimensions and capacity figures are presented as published source data when available.
| Wheelbase | 82.7 in (2,101 mm) |
|---|---|
| Length | 152.4 – |
| Width | 65.4 in (1,661 mm) |
| Height | 48.0 – |
| Kerb / curb weight | 1700 – |
Porsche 356 other specifications
| Name | Porsche 356 |
|---|---|
| Image | 2007-07-08 Porsche 356 C (01 kl ret).jpg |
| Caption | Porsche 356 C coupé |
Porsche 356 generations and model years
Where a source covers multiple generations, CarCareTool selects the generation(s) that best match this catalog model instead of mixing unrelated variants.
| Generation / scope | Years | Engine | Transmission | Drivetrain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porsche 356 | 1948–1965 | Not specified | Not specified | Rear-engine, rear-wheel-drive |
| Porsche 356 | 1948–1955 | 1.1 L ''Type 369'' B4 (1948–1953, 1100); 1.3 L ''Type 506'' B4 (1300); 1.3 L ''Type 506/1'' B4 (1300 A); 1.3 L ''Type 589'' B4 (1953–1954, 1300 S); 1.5 L ''Type 527'' B4 (1951–1952, 1500); 1.5 L ''Type 528'' B4 (1952–1953, 1500 S); 1.5 L ''Type 528/2'' B4 (1954–1955, 1500 S); 1.5 L ''Type 546'' B4 (1952–1953, 1500); 1.5 L ''Type 546/2'' B4 (1954–1955, 1500) | four-speed manual | Not specified |
| Porsche 356 A | 1955–1959 | 1.3 L ''Type 506'' B4 (1300); 1.3 L ''Type 506/2'' B4 (1300 S); 1.5 L ''Type 547/1'' B4 (Carrera 1500 GS/GT, 1955–1959); 1.5 L ''Type 692/0'' B4 (Carrera 1500 GT, 1958); 1.5 L ''Type 692/1'' B4 (Carrera 1500 GT, 1958); 1.6 L ''Type 616/1'' B4 (1600); 1.6 L ''Type 616/2'' B4 (1600 S); 1.6 L ''Type 692/2'' B4 (Carrera 1600 GS) | four-speed manual | Not specified |
| Porsche 356 B | 1960–1963 | 1.6 L ''Type 616/1'' B4 (1600); 1.6 L ''Type 616/2'' B4 (1600 S, 1960–1962); 1.6 L ''Type 616/7'' B4 (1600 Super 90); 1.6 L ''Type 616/12'' B4 (1600 S, 1962–1963); 1.6 L ''Type 692/3'' B4 (1600 Carrera GS GT, 1960); 1.6 L ''Type 692/3A'' B4 (1600 Carrera GS GT, 1961); 2.0 L ''Type 587/1'' B4 (Carrera 2 GS) | four-speed manual | Not specified |
Porsche 356 features and equipment
Features shown below are tied to the available source material for this model. Equipment can vary by year, trim and market.
Standard or documented features
Recommended tire pressure for Porsche 356
Check the vehicle placard or owner’s manual for the manufacturer’s cold inflation pressure. CarCareTool estimates are clearly labelled when an exact verified value is unavailable.
| Load condition | Front | Rear | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | 34 PSI | 32 PSI | Estimate |
| Fully loaded | 36 PSI | 35 PSI | Estimate |
Frequently asked questions about Porsche 356
These FAQs are generated automatically for this specific vehicle from the specifications, features and ownership data available in CarCareTool. Questions are selected by relevance so the page focuses on details that can actually be answered for this model.
What engine does the Porsche 356 have?
What tire pressure should I use for the Porsche 356?
What is the best engine oil for the Porsche 356?
What body style is the Porsche 356?
What are the dimensions of the Porsche 356?
What transmission does the Porsche 356 have?
Is the Porsche 356 FWD, RWD or AWD?
Who makes the Porsche 356?
When was the Porsche 356 produced?
How much does the Porsche 356 weigh?
Where was the Porsche 356 built?
What class of car is the Porsche 356?
Which markets or countries sold the Porsche 356?
What came after the Porsche 356?
What cars are related to the Porsche 356?
How often should I check the tire pressure on the Porsche 356?
Should I use the tire sidewall pressure for the Porsche 356?
Does the recommended tire pressure change when the Porsche 356 is fully loaded?
Can the Porsche 356 have different tire pressures front and rear?
Why can mileage differ from the published figure for the Porsche 356?
Data sources and verification are available in the page editor; exact specifications can vary by year, market, trim and engine.
Porsche 356 images
Vehicle images are shown from the stored source image records when available.

